Victory Road  

Go Back   Victory Road > Information Kiosk > Victory Road Network Support

Notices

Victory Road Network Support Suggestions? Errors? Comments? Questions?

 
 
  #1  
Old May 29, 2011, 09:00:47 AM
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
Mudkip
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Default Being denied the Arcade?

I saw that VR has an arcade (being a n00b here on VR) so I played a round of Tetris (Got like 70th or something. yay) but, when I finished, and submitted my score, whenever I click Arcade at the top of the page, it tells me I have been denied access to the page, and it suggests that I may be trying to edit someone's post, access an administrative control, or something of the matter. Why is it doing this to me?

Oh, btw, I'm using a Wii, so I know it isn't a computer issue. I will check to see if it does the same thing to me on the Computer later on.
  #2  
Old May 29, 2011, 11:31:31 AM
FreezeWarp's Avatar
FreezeWarp FreezeWarp is offline
Kyurem
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,192
Default

Some games may require a certain number of posts. Does it happen with any specific games, or, say, is Tetris affected too?
  #3  
Old May 29, 2011, 11:39:53 AM
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
Mudkip
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Default

It's just when I click on Arcade near the top of the page, not on any specific game.
  #4  
Old May 29, 2011, 12:19:50 PM
Ditto616's Avatar
Ditto616 Ditto616 is offline
Moderator

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Michigan
Posts: 982
Default

I've actually gotten a similar problem with another game when submitting the score. It wouldn't let me because of the same reason.
  #5  
Old June 15, 2011, 05:21:27 AM
Ningamer's Avatar
Ningamer Ningamer is offline
Giratina
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South-East England
Posts: 3,539
Default

I've had a lot of problems like this with loads of different games. The Arcade seems to be really buggy, sometimes it works fine and sometimes it doesn't, even for the same game.
  #6  
Old June 15, 2011, 01:55:05 PM
KingOfKYA's Avatar
KingOfKYA KingOfKYA is offline
Volcarona
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: On The PC
Posts: 523
Default

I know why but have no idea how to fix. My buddy Wire-shark gives the answer. The login cookie times out if you play too long or if there was a connection issue when you hit the play button on the game.

No I don't want to fix it. Too lazy

Its also really easy to put a fake score in the games too but i wont go into that.

Last edited by KingOfKYA; June 15, 2011 at 01:57:48 PM.
  #7  
Old June 15, 2011, 02:25:56 PM
Cat333Pokémon's Avatar
Cat333Pokémon Cat333Pokémon is offline
Administrator

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 10,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingOfKYA View Post
The login cookie times out if you play too long or if there was a connection issue when you hit the play button on the game.
Only thing I can suggest is to check the Remember Me box when logging in so your login cookie won't time out.
  #8  
Old June 15, 2011, 03:43:12 PM
Ningamer's Avatar
Ningamer Ningamer is offline
Giratina
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South-East England
Posts: 3,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cat333Pokémon View Post
Only thing I can suggest is to check the Remember Me box when logging in so your login cookie won't time out.
Pffft, yeah, 'cause that works. I've had "Remember Me" checked since I came to VR, before the Arcade. I've still had the same problem.

Also can we get a server admin who's not too lazy to perform administrative tasks on the server (And also spell)? (:
  #9  
Old June 15, 2011, 04:13:49 PM
LiteTheIronMan's Avatar
LiteTheIronMan LiteTheIronMan is offline
Shaymin
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Final Destination
Posts: 2,908
Default

I've actually suffered from this problem (infrequently) as well. My solution was Cat's solution.
  #10  
Old June 26, 2011, 04:37:36 PM
KingOfKYA's Avatar
KingOfKYA KingOfKYA is offline
Volcarona
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: On The PC
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Also can we get a server admin who's not too lazy to perform administrative tasks on the server (And also spell)? (:
NOT A ADMIN TASK, thats a software programming bug (or feature)

Last edited by KingOfKYA; June 26, 2011 at 04:37:52 PM.
 
Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Victory Road ©2006 - 2018, Scott Cat333Pokémon Cheney
Theme by A'bom and Cat333Pokémon